Thursday, April 05, 2012

Tips for the day : Reduce Cholesterol & Weight


Yes, I am back to work..hmm kalau boleh memang takmau kerja :D haha suka-suka je kann takmau kerja. Hutang piutang semua siapa nak tanggung..hehe. Back to reality yer Cik Marie..LOL

Ok, berbalik ke kisah di kantin, selalunya kami berbincang hal-hal family, anak-anak dan cerita seharian. Kadang-kadang berkait dengan ilmu agama, Alhamdulillah..(thanks Allah sebab dikurniakan kawan-kawan yang baik :))

Topik yang dipilih usually about parenting since anak-anak dah semakin membesar. I love sharing info and hearing people's experiences..banyak ilmu yang boleh kita dapat, InsyaAllah. Ambil yang baik, yang tak baik tu minta dijauhkan...Ameen!

This morning, ada tips berguna to reduce cholesterol and also can reduce weight ;) worth trying kann...

TIPS
**10 biji bawang putih (garlic)
**1 biji limau nipis (lime) - cut in slices
**blend this two
1/2 periuk air


masak air dalam periuk dan rebus bahan2 blend tadi..
cara simpan - dalam peti sejuk
cara minum - half cup 2x per day



I should try this :) hmm according to pemberi tips, in 3 weeks minum ni, her husband managed to reduce 4 kilos. Hmm..apa tunggu lagi ;) but the smell, huh...sabar je la yer.

*Sharing is Caring*


Love and Salam - Marie -

Tuesday, March 06, 2012

Day 30 of my confinement :-)

My son is already 1 month old..hehe bunyi mcm umur setahun je. Another 14 days of my confinement, lepas tu yeehaaaa..dah boleh kuar jalan2 seperti biasa. Hmm sangat tidak sabar menunggu hari itu tiba. Two more weeks to go..huhu

My 1 month old baby..Ali Rida As-Sidek. "Assalam to All"


Tuesday, February 07, 2012

120206 : monday

Alhamdulillah semua selamat..another boy was born at 11.35pm yesterday
Syukur semua dipermudahkan..my lil boy is 3.10kg 50cm long

love and salam to all

Friday, February 03, 2012

Esok due?

Still in my womb...phews. Best ke dok dalam tu baby? Mai kuar mai..hehe


Monday, January 30, 2012

Mood Swings



A mood swing is an extreme or rapid change in mood.

Hmm..nak tau kenapa? :D haha..sebab I don't see any sign of labor yet..huhu. Boring menunggu sebenarnya...

Based on history, my sons memang dua-dua overdue..hmm

My first boy was born on his due date (40 weeks)
Sign of labor : Contractions

My second boy was born a week after his due date (41 weeks)
Sign of labor : Ruptured membranes (pecah air ketuban @ water bag leaking)

And this one, maybe Diarrhea sign kot..haha. Mama is having too much oranges nowadays..hehe ** limau mandarin CNY :D

Okay, since I am in my 39 weeks going to 40 weeks of pregnancy now..something to share here about normal labor and delivery process.

**Sharing is Caring**

Normal Labor and Delivery Process

After months of anticipation, your baby's due date is near. Here's what you can expect from the start of labor until the first days and weeks with your new baby.

Signs of Labor

No one can predict with certainty when labor will begin. The due date your doctor gives you is merely a point of reference. It is normal for labor to start as early as three weeks before that date or as late as two weeks after it. The following are signs that labor is probably not far away:
  • Lightening. This occurs when your baby's head drops down into your pelvis in preparation for delivery. Your belly may look lower and you may find it easier to breathe as your baby no longer crowds your lungs. You may also feel an increased need to urinate because your baby is pressing on your bladder. This can occur a few weeks to a few hours from the onset of labor.
  • Bloody show. A blood-tinged or brownish discharge from your cervix is the released mucus plug that has sealed off the womb from infection. This can occur days before or at the onset of labor.
  • Diarrhea . Frequent loose stools may mean labor is imminent.
  • Ruptured membranes. Fluid gushing or leaking from the vagina means the membranes of the amniotic sac that surrounded and protected your baby have ruptured. This can occur hours before labor starts or during labor. Most women go into labor within 24 hours. If labor does not occur naturally during this time frame, doctors may induce labor to prevent infections and delivery complications.
  • Contractions . Although it's not unusual to experience periodic, irregular contractions (uterine muscle spasms) as your labor nears, contractions that occur at intervals of less than 10 minutes are usually an indication that labor has begun.
Source: WebMD

Love and Salam ~ Marie

Thursday, January 12, 2012

New Year's Resolution

"Happy New Year Everyone!"

Alhamdulillah, masih lagi bernyawa di bumi milik Allah. Actually takde la apa sangat resolution pun. Kebanyakan memang resolusi dari tahun ke tahun yang tak dapat commit sepenuhnya atau masih kurang memuaskan~ hehe

1. InsyaAllah, I will deliver this year 2012 ~ my "Water Dragon" baby :D
~ itu adalah mengikut calendar CNY yang digembar-gemburkan..haha. InsyaAllah, keberkatan itu memang kita minta dari Allah swt

2. Mesti la nak jadi isteri, anak dan mama yang baik. Sentiasa taat kepada Allah swt, InsyaAllah..

3. Saya nak menyediakan diri sebagai seorang penjahit tegar :D haha, keep my blog "ladycino-crafts.blogspot" updated with new projects

4. After confinement, saya nak memajukan diri menghadiri kelas epal balik..huaaa huaaaaa, dah lama ditinggal-tinggalkan. Saya sangat merindui kelas itu..i likeeee :D

5. Target to get back my IDEAL WEIGHT..hehe :)

Semoga Berjaya!

I love my LIFE ;D ~Marie

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

I am not well! :(

This is my problem: Constipation During Pregnancy

Article about it to share with all pregnant mothers taken from babyonline;

Constipation throughout the first, second and third trimester of pregnancy is a common complaint from pregnant women. Some women, however, do not know that you do NOT have to suffer through it, and that there are things that can be done to prevent it.


Early in pregnancy, constipation is caused by a change in your hormones which can make your digestive system sluggish and often uncooperative. Later in pregnancy, the constipation can be aided by the increased size of your uterus and the baby pushing down on the intestines and inner organs, not allowing as much room for food to pass.


What You Can Do

There are several things you can do to help ease or prevent the occurrence of constipation.

•Drink plenty of water. Staying hydrated has been proven to help keep your system regulated, both while pregnant and not pregnant. Doctors recommend that both pregnant and unpregnant women drink at least eight glasses of water a day.

•Get more fiber. Fiber in your diet will help your bowel movements remain loose and regular. You can get fiber in fruits and vegetables, as well as grains. If you don't feel like you are getting enough fiber, ask your doctor about taking a fiber supplement.

•Watch the calcium. Too much calcium while pregnant can cause your bowels to harden and lead to constipation. Try to avoid eating more than the recommended amount of dairy foods.

•Keep active. Exercise can help keep your system regulated. Keep up a walking routine, swim if you can, or lift some light weights if your doctor says it is safe.


If you are trying all this and the constipation still is not letting up, ask your doctor or midwife about the possibility of taking extra supplements or laxatives. There may be additional remedies that your provider can recommend to help bring you relief.

**Sharing is Caring**
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...